Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We, Visit Wales, respect and wish to protect the privacy of the users of our services. This document sets out the details of our privacy policy in relation to information collected on the web sites (collectively referred to as 'the Site') www.travelwales.org and www.travelwales.us.

This document lets you know:

- When we collect information from you when you use the Site;

- Who exactly collects that information;

- How that information is used and by whom;

- What security measures are in place to protect this information;

- Your rights in relation to this information;

- How this policy may change and how we will notify you of any changes; and

- How to contact us if you have any queries about this policy.

If you have any comments on our privacy policy as set out in this document, please contact us using the following email address: walesinfo@visitbritain.org

WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA FROM YOU?

We collect data from you:

Personally Identifiable Data

i. when you register to participate in a promotion or special offer on the Site;

ii. when you order brochures from the Site;

iii. when you register on the Site that you would like us to send information to you in the future;

Non Personally Identifiable Data

iv. via data capture devices using cookies and studying which pages you have visited most frequently.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED?

The data we collect may be personal data and may include your name, e-mail address, postal address, age and gender. We may also ask for information about your past, present and future travel plans and interests. We may also ask for your telephone number to enable us to contact you in the event that a problem arises.

Financial information

We do not collect any financial information from you at this time.

Cookies and System Logging

A cookie is a file that is placed on your computer by another computer on the internet to enable that computer to know when you are using a particular web site. For example, if you had a cookie on your home computer you might be greeted by your name when you logged on to a particular web site from that computer.

We use cookies on the Site to provide enhanced functionality that is designed to make your use of the Site easier and more productive. However, we do not rely on their use. You can turn off our cookies on your computer and you will still be able to use every part of the Site. We do not use details relating to a particular computer's Internet Protocol address in order to administer the Site or to otherwise track the movement of users through the Site.

We do record certain information regarding use of the Site on our own internal systems. This information is used solely to enable us to administer the Site.

WHO COLLECTS THE INFORMATION?

The information is collected by us, Visit Wales, of Brunel House, 2 Fitzalan Road, Cardiff, CF24 OUY.

We hold valid notifications under the U.K. Data Protection Act 1998.

There is no personally identifiable information that is required to use the Site. We do not share, sell or rent your information to any other person, company or organization in any way other than as disclosed in this document or as stated at the point where the information is collected. You should, however, note that if you request a brochure through the Site your details may be forwarded to a 3rd party service organization so that they can send the brochure to you. Your details will only be used by that organization for the purposes of sending the brochure to you.

CONSENT

By disclosing personal information to us you consent to the collection, storage and processing of that information in the manner described in this Policy and/or at the time the information is disclosed.

HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED AND BY WHOM?

The above information will be used by us for the purpose for which it was collected, for example:

- To send you a brochure or other information you have requested; and

- To register you in a sweepstakes or promotion and to contact you if you are a winner in such a sweepstakes or promotion.

From time to time, and only if you have given your prior consent, we may also forward a newsletter or other informational communication to your email address. This would contain information on new features and services in relation to the Site, and/or information that may be of interest to you with respect to the country of Wales.

Aggregated, non-personally-identifiable information may also be made available to companies of tourism related specialist supplies, products and services who are interested in advertising on the Site and/or who may, from time to time, wish us to email you details of specialist services which may be of interest to you.

If the information is collected in a context in which it will be shared with an organization other than Visit Wales (for example, an airline or hotel partner in a special offer or promotion) that will be stated at the time of collection. We are not in favor of our visitors receiving inappropriate or unsolicited email. We will therefore carefully select any organizations to whom we would provide such data.

You also have the right to 'opt-out' of receiving direct communications from us. For further details of this right, please see 'Your Rights in Relation to this Information' below.

WHAT SECURITY MEASURES DO WE HAVE IN PLACE TO PROTECT THIS INFORMATION?

To protect your privacy, your information is held in professionally maintained databases designed to protect it from electronic intrusion. We also use our best efforts to protect your information off-line: it is only given to those of our employees who genuinely need to have access to it in order to perform their job.

Furthermore, our security procedures for storing and disclosing customer details conform with the Data Protection Act 1998 so as to prevent unauthorized access to it.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners and operators of these sites. We therefore encourage you to read the privacy statements and policies on each site to which you are asked to submit personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THIS INFORMATION

If you have provided personal information to us and have granted us permission to contact you directly, then each communication you receive will contain a link to your individual profile, which you may access in order to modify and/or revoke any permissions previously granted.

You also have the option to 'opt-out' of any and all subsequent email communications via a link near the bottom of our "Get More Info" page on the Site.

You also have the opportunity, at the point where we ask you for personal information, to 'opt-out' of having your information used for purposes not directly related to the purpose for which you are providing the information. For example, if you wish to order a brochure but do not want to receive newsletters, promotional emails or marketing material, simply indicate that in the relevant box that appears in our request form.

If, after a certain period of time, you decide that you do wish to receive newsletters, promotional and marketing emails, you can sign up on the Site and then change your personal profile accordingly.

Please note, however, that we cannot backdate any changes that you make. This means that if you granted permission for information to be shared with a 3rd party, you could continue to receive information from a particular third party where we have already provided your details to that third party. You will therefore have to contact each such third party if you no longer wish to receive newsletters, promotional and marketing emails directly from them.

POLICY CHANGE

Please note that we reserve the right to change this policy at any time in the future, with or without notice. Should we decide to change the policy, we will post the revised policy on the Site.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this document or our procedures, please contact us at walesinfo@visitbritain.org

REVISION HISTORY

This policy originally posted on July 11th 2005.

This policy has been revised on: January 12th 2006.

This policy has been revised on: March 6th 2006.

© Copyright 2005-2017. All Rights Reserved.